Private Policy

This privacy policy applies to the use of www.daikin.com.my.

We highly value your privacy and make this policy easily available throughout our site to assist you in understanding the handling of information in the course of using this site.

Log Files and Cookies

This website utilizes industry standard analytics packages which gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users; it is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends.

Additionally, cookies may be used to provide easier and faster access to website features such as logins and/or repeat visits.  Cookies are very small text files that are stored on personal computers for reference purposes.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when your browser is closed, and a persistent cookie may stay on your hard drive for an extended period. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our site; persistent cookies can perform such activities as storing your shopping cart items so you do not have to add to cart again as you visit our online store, and/or may be used to enable us to track and target the interests of our users so as to enhance the overall experience of using our site.

We have no access to or administration abilities over any cookies that are used by any advertisers on our site.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than our own. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our own site.

Registration and Use of Personal Information

Registration is not required in order to use or access this website. However, you are required to register as a customer to perform checkout process.

If you do register, and in the process provide us with personally identifiable information, rest assured that any such information you provide will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent.

We also provide visitors to our website the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us.  In this case, we ask the visitor for his or her email address and name. These communications will include our regular newsletter, product promotions and any other information that we feel may be pertinent to the visitor. You may opt out of receiving these communications by emailing us at GA-IT@daikin.com.my; by replying to any email we send you and entering the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line.

Again, if you provide us with your email address and/or name for the purposes of receiving communications from us, this information will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer wish us to possess your information, you may request correction, updating, or deletion of your information by emailing us at GA-IT@daikin.com.my. You may also complete any corrections, updates or deletion requests at www.daikin.com.my, you also may make your request by postal mail at the address indicated at the end of this privacy policy.

Security

We follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to us. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. We are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information.

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at GA-IT@daikin.com.my.

Legal Disclaimer

With the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) since November 2013, we, at Daikin Group of Companies in Malaysia. wish to inform you that we are committed to the protection of our customers’ and business partners’ personal information. Please visit http://www.daikinmalaysia.com/privacy-policy to view our Privacy Notice. Unless you have otherwise notified us in writing, we will presume that you have read and consented to our processing of your personal data as set out in the Privacy Notice.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or you wish to contact us by phone or postal mail, our contact information is as follows:

Lot 9, Jalan 13/6,
Seksyen 13, 46200,
Petaling Jaya,
Selangor, Malaysia
Tel: +603-7953 8388
Fax: +603-7956 4371

Warranty Service Line: 1300-88-9675
Email: GA-IT@daikin.com.my
This privacy policy was last updated on August 2015.